Software Engineer Salary in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania (2026)
Median base salary of $114,000/year for Software Engineer professionals in Pittsburgh. Full breakdown by experience level, take-home estimates, and market context.
Median Salary
$114,000
per year
Hourly Rate
$55/hr
40 hrs/wk
Monthly Pay
$9,500
before taxes
Est. Take-Home
$74,419
after taxes/yr
Software Engineer Salary by Experience — Pittsburgh
| Level | Annual | Monthly | Hourly | Est. Take-Home |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Entry (0–2 yrs) | $78,000 | $6,500 | $38/hr | $52,478 |
| 25th Percentile | $90,000 | $7,500 | $43/hr | $58,752 |
| Median | $114,000 | $9,500 | $55/hr | $74,419 |
| 75th Percentile | $146,000 | $12,167 | $70/hr | $95,309 |
| Senior (8+ yrs) | $164,000 | $13,667 | $79/hr | $107,059 |
City salary estimated from Pennsylvania median with a -8% Pittsburgh market adjustment. Take-home after federal, FICA, and Pennsylvania state taxes (3.1%).
Pittsburgh vs. Pennsylvania Statewide
Pittsburgh Median
$114,000
City-level estimate
Pennsylvania Statewide
$124,000
State median baseline
Software Engineer professionals in Pittsburgh earn approximately 8% less than the Pennsylvania statewide median, reflecting Pittsburgh's lower cost of living and local demand for tech talent.
Cost of Living in Pittsburgh
Cost of Living Index
108
100 = US average
Median 1BR Rent
$1,100/mo
city median
Annual Rent Burden
$13,200
per year
Rent as % of Salary
12%
of median salary
Pittsburgh's cost of living index of 108 means it is 8% more expensive than the US average. At the median Software Engineer salary of $114,000, housing costs represent approximately 12% of gross income — within the recommended 30% guideline.
Top Software Engineer Employers in Pittsburgh
Companies actively hiring Software Engineer professionals in the Pittsburgh area.
Pittsburgh punches far above its weight in AI and robotics research, with Carnegie Mellon's world-renowned programs and major AI research labs from Google and Meta.
Software Engineer Job Market in Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh is one of Pennsylvania's major market for Software Engineer professionals, with a population of approximately 300K and a growing technology sector. The median base salary of $114,000/year reflects both local demand for JavaScript and Python expertise, and the city's cost of living index of 108 relative to the national average of 100.
At the entry level, a Software Engineer in Pittsburgh can expect to earn approximately $78,000/year. Senior professionals with 8+ years of experience typically command $164,000/year or more, particularly at larger technology companies or those with in-demand specializations in System Design.
Total compensation — including equity, annual bonuses, and benefits — often adds 20–50% above base salary for Software Engineer roles at growth-stage companies. When evaluating an offer in Pittsburgh, always ask about the full compensation package, not just base salary.