CareerOSGet Started

Backend Developer Salary in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania (2026)

Median base salary of $106,000/year for Backend Developer professionals in Pittsburgh. Full breakdown by experience level, take-home estimates, and market context.

Median Salary

$106,000

per year

Hourly Rate

$51/hr

40 hrs/wk

Monthly Pay

$8,833

before taxes

Est. Take-Home

$69,197

after taxes/yr

Backend Developer Salary by Experience — Pittsburgh

LevelAnnualMonthlyHourlyEst. Take-Home
Entry (0–2 yrs)$72,000$6,000$35/hr$48,442
25th Percentile$83,000$6,917$40/hr$55,842
Median$106,000$8,833$51/hr$69,197
75th Percentile$136,000$11,333$65/hr$88,781
Senior (8+ yrs)$155,000$12,917$75/hr$101,184

City salary estimated from Pennsylvania median with a -8% Pittsburgh market adjustment. Take-home after federal, FICA, and Pennsylvania state taxes (3.1%).

Pittsburgh vs. Pennsylvania Statewide

Pittsburgh Median

$106,000

City-level estimate

Pennsylvania Statewide

$115,000

State median baseline

Backend Developer professionals in Pittsburgh earn approximately 8% less than the Pennsylvania statewide median, reflecting Pittsburgh's lower cost of living and local demand for tech talent.

Cost of Living in Pittsburgh

Cost of Living Index

108

100 = US average

Median 1BR Rent

$1,100/mo

city median

Annual Rent Burden

$13,200

per year

Rent as % of Salary

12%

of median salary

Pittsburgh's cost of living index of 108 means it is 8% more expensive than the US average. At the median Backend Developer salary of $106,000, housing costs represent approximately 12% of gross income — within the recommended 30% guideline.

Top Backend Developer Employers in Pittsburgh

Companies actively hiring Backend Developer professionals in the Pittsburgh area.

Google
Carnegie Mellon University
UPMC
Uber ATG

Pittsburgh punches far above its weight in AI and robotics research, with Carnegie Mellon's world-renowned programs and major AI research labs from Google and Meta.

Backend Developer Job Market in Pittsburgh

Pittsburgh is one of Pennsylvania's major market for Backend Developer professionals, with a population of approximately 300K and a growing technology sector. The median base salary of $106,000/year reflects both local demand for Node.js and Python expertise, and the city's cost of living index of 108 relative to the national average of 100.

At the entry level, a Backend Developer in Pittsburgh can expect to earn approximately $72,000/year. Senior professionals with 8+ years of experience typically command $155,000/year or more, particularly at larger technology companies or those with in-demand specializations in Go.

Total compensation — including equity, annual bonuses, and benefits — often adds 20–50% above base salary for Backend Developer roles at growth-stage companies. When evaluating an offer in Pittsburgh, always ask about the full compensation package, not just base salary.