CareerOSGet Started

Frontend Developer Salary in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania (2026)

Median base salary of $101,000/year for Frontend Developer professionals in Pittsburgh. Full breakdown by experience level, take-home estimates, and market context.

Median Salary

$101,000

per year

Hourly Rate

$49/hr

40 hrs/wk

Monthly Pay

$8,417

before taxes

Est. Take-Home

$65,933

after taxes/yr

Frontend Developer Salary by Experience — Pittsburgh

LevelAnnualMonthlyHourlyEst. Take-Home
Entry (0–2 yrs)$67,000$5,583$32/hr$45,078
25th Percentile$78,000$6,500$38/hr$52,478
Median$101,000$8,417$49/hr$65,933
75th Percentile$131,000$10,917$63/hr$85,517
Senior (8+ yrs)$146,000$12,167$70/hr$95,309

City salary estimated from Pennsylvania median with a -8% Pittsburgh market adjustment. Take-home after federal, FICA, and Pennsylvania state taxes (3.1%).

Pittsburgh vs. Pennsylvania Statewide

Pittsburgh Median

$101,000

City-level estimate

Pennsylvania Statewide

$110,000

State median baseline

Frontend Developer professionals in Pittsburgh earn approximately 8% less than the Pennsylvania statewide median, reflecting Pittsburgh's lower cost of living and local demand for tech talent.

Cost of Living in Pittsburgh

Cost of Living Index

108

100 = US average

Median 1BR Rent

$1,100/mo

city median

Annual Rent Burden

$13,200

per year

Rent as % of Salary

13%

of median salary

Pittsburgh's cost of living index of 108 means it is 8% more expensive than the US average. At the median Frontend Developer salary of $101,000, housing costs represent approximately 13% of gross income — within the recommended 30% guideline.

Top Frontend Developer Employers in Pittsburgh

Companies actively hiring Frontend Developer professionals in the Pittsburgh area.

Google
Carnegie Mellon University
UPMC
Uber ATG

Pittsburgh punches far above its weight in AI and robotics research, with Carnegie Mellon's world-renowned programs and major AI research labs from Google and Meta.

Frontend Developer Job Market in Pittsburgh

Pittsburgh is one of Pennsylvania's major market for Frontend Developer professionals, with a population of approximately 300K and a growing technology sector. The median base salary of $101,000/year reflects both local demand for React and TypeScript expertise, and the city's cost of living index of 108 relative to the national average of 100.

At the entry level, a Frontend Developer in Pittsburgh can expect to earn approximately $67,000/year. Senior professionals with 8+ years of experience typically command $146,000/year or more, particularly at larger technology companies or those with in-demand specializations in CSS.

Total compensation — including equity, annual bonuses, and benefits — often adds 20–50% above base salary for Frontend Developer roles at growth-stage companies. When evaluating an offer in Pittsburgh, always ask about the full compensation package, not just base salary.