Software Engineer Salary in Dallas, Texas (2026)
Median base salary of $140,000/year for Software Engineer professionals in Dallas. Full breakdown by experience level, take-home estimates, and market context.
Median Salary
$140,000
per year
Hourly Rate
$67/hr
40 hrs/wk
Monthly Pay
$11,667
before taxes
Est. Take-Home
$95,690
after taxes/yr
Software Engineer Salary by Experience — Dallas
| Level | Annual | Monthly | Hourly | Est. Take-Home |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Entry (0–2 yrs) | $96,000 | $8,000 | $46/hr | $65,616 |
| 25th Percentile | $109,000 | $9,083 | $52/hr | $74,502 |
| Median | $140,000 | $11,667 | $67/hr | $95,690 |
| 75th Percentile | $179,000 | $14,917 | $86/hr | $122,347 |
| Senior (8+ yrs) | $200,000 | $16,667 | $96/hr | $120,700 |
City salary estimated from Texas median with a +5% Dallas market adjustment. Take-home after federal, FICA, and Texas state taxes (0.0%).
Dallas vs. Texas Statewide
Dallas Median
$140,000
City-level estimate
Texas Statewide
$133,000
State median baseline
Software Engineer professionals in Dallas earn approximately 5% more than the Texas statewide median, reflecting Dallas's higher cost of living and local demand for tech talent.
Cost of Living in Dallas
Cost of Living Index
118
100 = US average
Median 1BR Rent
$1,400/mo
city median
Annual Rent Burden
$16,800
per year
Rent as % of Salary
12%
of median salary
Dallas's cost of living index of 118 means it is 18% more expensive than the US average. At the median Software Engineer salary of $140,000, housing costs represent approximately 12% of gross income — within the recommended 30% guideline.
Top Software Engineer Employers in Dallas
Companies actively hiring Software Engineer professionals in the Dallas area.
Dallas is Texas's largest metro job market, with particular strength in telecommunications, finance, and enterprise software.
Software Engineer Job Market in Dallas
Dallas is one of Texas's major market for Software Engineer professionals, with a population of approximately 1.3M and a growing technology sector. The median base salary of $140,000/year reflects both local demand for JavaScript and Python expertise, and the city's cost of living index of 118 relative to the national average of 100.
At the entry level, a Software Engineer in Dallas can expect to earn approximately $96,000/year. Senior professionals with 8+ years of experience typically command $200,000/year or more, particularly at larger technology companies or those with in-demand specializations in System Design.
Total compensation — including equity, annual bonuses, and benefits — often adds 20–50% above base salary for Software Engineer roles at growth-stage companies. When evaluating an offer in Dallas, always ask about the full compensation package, not just base salary.
Software Engineer Salaries in Other Texas Cities