Sales Manager Salary in Jacksonville, Florida (2026)
Median base salary of $82,000/year for Sales Manager professionals in Jacksonville. Full breakdown by experience level, take-home estimates, and market context.
Median Salary
$82,000
per year
Hourly Rate
$39/hr
40 hrs/wk
Monthly Pay
$6,833
before taxes
Est. Take-Home
$57,687
after taxes/yr
Sales Manager Salary by Experience — Jacksonville
| Level | Annual | Monthly | Hourly | Est. Take-Home |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Entry (0–2 yrs) | $51,000 | $4,250 | $25/hr | $35,879 |
| 25th Percentile | $61,000 | $5,083 | $29/hr | $42,914 |
| Median | $82,000 | $6,833 | $39/hr | $57,687 |
| 75th Percentile | $107,000 | $8,917 | $51/hr | $73,135 |
| Senior (8+ yrs) | $127,000 | $10,583 | $61/hr | $86,805 |
City salary estimated from Florida median with a -15% Jacksonville market adjustment. Take-home after federal, FICA, and Florida state taxes (0.0%).
Jacksonville vs. Florida Statewide
Jacksonville Median
$82,000
City-level estimate
Florida Statewide
$96,000
State median baseline
Sales Manager professionals in Jacksonville earn approximately 15% less than the Florida statewide median, reflecting Jacksonville's lower cost of living and local demand for tech talent.
Cost of Living in Jacksonville
Cost of Living Index
100
100 = US average
Median 1BR Rent
$1,200/mo
city median
Annual Rent Burden
$14,400
per year
Rent as % of Salary
18%
of median salary
Jacksonville's cost of living index of 100 means it is 0% less expensive than the US average. At the median Sales Manager salary of $82,000, housing costs represent approximately 18% of gross income — within the recommended 30% guideline.
Top Sales Manager Employers in Jacksonville
Companies actively hiring Sales Manager professionals in the Jacksonville area.
Jacksonville is an underrated financial services hub with some of the lowest costs of any major Florida city, making effective compensation competitive with larger metros.
Sales Manager Job Market in Jacksonville
Jacksonville is one of Florida's major market for Sales Manager professionals, with a population of approximately 950K and a growing technology sector. The median base salary of $82,000/year reflects both local demand for Salesforce and Pipeline Management expertise, and the city's cost of living index of 100 relative to the national average of 100.
At the entry level, a Sales Manager in Jacksonville can expect to earn approximately $51,000/year. Senior professionals with 8+ years of experience typically command $127,000/year or more, particularly at larger technology companies or those with in-demand specializations in Coaching.
Total compensation — including equity, annual bonuses, and benefits — often adds 20–50% above base salary for Sales Manager roles at growth-stage companies. When evaluating an offer in Jacksonville, always ask about the full compensation package, not just base salary.