CareerOSGet Started

Marketing Manager Salary in Houston, Texas (2026)

Median base salary of $103,000/year for Marketing Manager professionals in Houston. Full breakdown by experience level, take-home estimates, and market context.

Median Salary

$103,000

per year

Hourly Rate

$50/hr

40 hrs/wk

Monthly Pay

$8,583

before taxes

Est. Take-Home

$70,401

after taxes/yr

Marketing Manager Salary by Experience — Houston

LevelAnnualMonthlyHourlyEst. Take-Home
Entry (0–2 yrs)$66,000$5,500$32/hr$46,431
25th Percentile$79,000$6,583$38/hr$55,577
Median$103,000$8,583$50/hr$70,401
75th Percentile$136,000$11,333$65/hr$92,956
Senior (8+ yrs)$157,000$13,083$75/hr$107,310

City salary estimated from Texas median with a +2% Houston market adjustment. Take-home after federal, FICA, and Texas state taxes (0.0%).

Houston vs. Texas Statewide

Houston Median

$103,000

City-level estimate

Texas Statewide

$101,000

State median baseline

Marketing Manager professionals in Houston earn approximately 2% more than the Texas statewide median, reflecting Houston's higher cost of living and local demand for tech talent.

Cost of Living in Houston

Cost of Living Index

114

100 = US average

Median 1BR Rent

$1,300/mo

city median

Annual Rent Burden

$15,600

per year

Rent as % of Salary

15%

of median salary

Houston's cost of living index of 114 means it is 14% more expensive than the US average. At the median Marketing Manager salary of $103,000, housing costs represent approximately 15% of gross income — within the recommended 30% guideline.

Top Marketing Manager Employers in Houston

Companies actively hiring Marketing Manager professionals in the Houston area.

NASA/JSC
ExxonMobil
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
United Health

Houston's energy sector creates unique demand for data engineers and analytics professionals, while the Texas Medical Center drives healthcare IT hiring.

Marketing Manager Job Market in Houston

Houston is one of Texas's major market for Marketing Manager professionals, with a population of approximately 2.3M and a growing technology sector. The median base salary of $103,000/year reflects both local demand for Campaign Management and SEO/SEM expertise, and the city's cost of living index of 114 relative to the national average of 100.

At the entry level, a Marketing Manager in Houston can expect to earn approximately $66,000/year. Senior professionals with 8+ years of experience typically command $157,000/year or more, particularly at larger technology companies or those with in-demand specializations in Analytics.

Total compensation — including equity, annual bonuses, and benefits — often adds 20–50% above base salary for Marketing Manager roles at growth-stage companies. When evaluating an offer in Houston, always ask about the full compensation package, not just base salary.