Data Scientist Salary in Eugene, Oregon (2026)
Median base salary of $116,000/year for Data Scientist professionals in Eugene. Full breakdown by experience level, take-home estimates, and market context.
Median Salary
$116,000
per year
Hourly Rate
$56/hr
40 hrs/wk
Monthly Pay
$9,667
before taxes
Est. Take-Home
$67,802
after taxes/yr
Data Scientist Salary by Experience — Eugene
| Level | Annual | Monthly | Hourly | Est. Take-Home |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Entry (0–2 yrs) | $79,000 | $6,583 | $38/hr | $47,756 |
| 25th Percentile | $92,000 | $7,667 | $44/hr | $53,774 |
| Median | $116,000 | $9,667 | $56/hr | $67,802 |
| 75th Percentile | $149,000 | $12,417 | $72/hr | $87,091 |
| Senior (8+ yrs) | $168,000 | $14,000 | $81/hr | $98,196 |
City salary estimated from Oregon median with a -16% Eugene market adjustment. Take-home after federal, FICA, and Oregon state taxes (9.9%).
Eugene vs. Oregon Statewide
Eugene Median
$116,000
City-level estimate
Oregon Statewide
$138,000
State median baseline
Data Scientist professionals in Eugene earn approximately 16% less than the Oregon statewide median, reflecting Eugene's lower cost of living and local demand for tech talent.
Cost of Living in Eugene
Cost of Living Index
110
100 = US average
Median 1BR Rent
$1,200/mo
city median
Annual Rent Burden
$14,400
per year
Rent as % of Salary
12%
of median salary
Eugene's cost of living index of 110 means it is 10% more expensive than the US average. At the median Data Scientist salary of $116,000, housing costs represent approximately 12% of gross income — within the recommended 30% guideline.
Top Data Scientist Employers in Eugene
Companies actively hiring Data Scientist professionals in the Eugene area.
Eugene is a quieter tech market offering Oregon-level salaries with significantly lower cost of living than Portland, favored by remote workers and lifestyle-focused engineers.
Data Scientist Job Market in Eugene
Eugene is one of Oregon's major market for Data Scientist professionals, with a population of approximately 175K and a growing technology sector. The median base salary of $116,000/year reflects both local demand for Python and Machine Learning expertise, and the city's cost of living index of 110 relative to the national average of 100.
At the entry level, a Data Scientist in Eugene can expect to earn approximately $79,000/year. Senior professionals with 8+ years of experience typically command $168,000/year or more, particularly at larger technology companies or those with in-demand specializations in SQL.
Total compensation — including equity, annual bonuses, and benefits — often adds 20–50% above base salary for Data Scientist roles at growth-stage companies. When evaluating an offer in Eugene, always ask about the full compensation package, not just base salary.
Data Scientist Salaries in Other Oregon Cities