Backend Developer Salary in Richmond, Virginia (2026)
Median base salary of $114,000/year for Backend Developer professionals in Richmond. Full breakdown by experience level, take-home estimates, and market context.
Median Salary
$114,000
per year
Hourly Rate
$55/hr
40 hrs/wk
Monthly Pay
$9,500
before taxes
Est. Take-Home
$71,364
after taxes/yr
Backend Developer Salary by Experience — Richmond
| Level | Annual | Monthly | Hourly | Est. Take-Home |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Entry (0–2 yrs) | $77,000 | $6,417 | $37/hr | $49,742 |
| 25th Percentile | $90,000 | $7,500 | $43/hr | $56,340 |
| Median | $114,000 | $9,500 | $55/hr | $71,364 |
| 75th Percentile | $147,000 | $12,250 | $71/hr | $92,022 |
| Senior (8+ yrs) | $167,000 | $13,917 | $80/hr | $104,542 |
City salary estimated from Virginia median with a -8% Richmond market adjustment. Take-home after federal, FICA, and Virginia state taxes (5.8%).
Richmond vs. Virginia Statewide
Richmond Median
$114,000
City-level estimate
Virginia Statewide
$124,000
State median baseline
Backend Developer professionals in Richmond earn approximately 8% less than the Virginia statewide median, reflecting Richmond's lower cost of living and local demand for tech talent.
Cost of Living in Richmond
Cost of Living Index
118
100 = US average
Median 1BR Rent
$1,400/mo
city median
Annual Rent Burden
$16,800
per year
Rent as % of Salary
15%
of median salary
Richmond's cost of living index of 118 means it is 18% more expensive than the US average. At the median Backend Developer salary of $114,000, housing costs represent approximately 15% of gross income — within the recommended 30% guideline.
Top Backend Developer Employers in Richmond
Companies actively hiring Backend Developer professionals in the Richmond area.
Richmond's fintech and financial services market is growing rapidly, led by Capital One's massive tech campus and a stream of startup activity.
Backend Developer Job Market in Richmond
Richmond is one of Virginia's major market for Backend Developer professionals, with a population of approximately 230K and a growing technology sector. The median base salary of $114,000/year reflects both local demand for Node.js and Python expertise, and the city's cost of living index of 118 relative to the national average of 100.
At the entry level, a Backend Developer in Richmond can expect to earn approximately $77,000/year. Senior professionals with 8+ years of experience typically command $167,000/year or more, particularly at larger technology companies or those with in-demand specializations in Go.
Total compensation — including equity, annual bonuses, and benefits — often adds 20–50% above base salary for Backend Developer roles at growth-stage companies. When evaluating an offer in Richmond, always ask about the full compensation package, not just base salary.
Backend Developer Salaries in Other Virginia Cities